Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2003

The Rottnest Channel Swim (RCS) is a 19.7 km open water swimming race from Cottesloe Beach, Perth to Rottnest Island in Western Australia. One of the world's most popular marathon swims, the RCS has been held annually in February since 1991.

1956 | 1987 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020


2003 Feb 22

Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island (19.7 km)

Rottnest Channel Swim results - 2003
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Melissa Benson F 19 05:46:28
2 Michael Ormsby M 22 05:57:35
3 Greg Mickle M 42 06:05:29
4 Lauren Arndt F 18 06:06:56
5 Cassie Robinson F 18 06:28:25
6 Penny Palfrey F 40 06:42:00
7 Stephen Junk M 42 06:53:59
8 Mark Cockroft M 39 06:57:08
9 Rob Murphy M 30 06:58:58
10 Ben Walker M 14 07:03:13
11 Damon Eastaugh M 38 07:09:44
12 Nikki McElroy F 17 07:10:16
13 Barbara Pellick F 38 07:18:57
14 Nikita Barsby F 16 07:20:41
15 Malcolm Yeates M 41 07:31:24
16 David Paganin M 39 07:31:51
17 Chris Palfrey M 45 07:32:20
18 Mark Franks M 29 07:33:57
19 Lloyd Flint M 42 07:34:50
20 Gary Claydon M 40 07:41:04
21 Peter Thompson M 37-38 07:41:53
22 Jim Smith M 48 07:42:31
23 Simon Storry M 33 07:48:19
24 Daniel Hewitt M 24 07:50:05
25 Jessica Walker F 13 07:57:32
26 Rohan Hollick M 32 08:00:56
27 David Barnes M 34 08:09:57
28 Katherine Bayley F 30 08:10:13
29 Sally Bell F 40 08:10:23
30 Kate Bischof F 26 08:12:10
31 Brad Hardingham M 36 08:15:58
32 Tamara Bruce F 25 08:17:32
33 Hiroko Hachinohe F 37 08:24:21
34 Mitsuhiro Kishimoto M 31 08:26:49
35 Sam Cockle M 30 08:30:10
36 Kate Milner F 26 08:30:26
37 Dieter Loeliger M 70 08:31:20
38 Kirsty Bradbeer F 28 08:31:23
39 Martine Hennig F 41 08:32:33
40 James Karlson M 30 08:34:55
41 Steve Robinson M 37 08:36:16
42 Robert Binedell M 49 08:37:16
43 Justin Cook M 38 08:39:00
44 Kate Lovatt F 29 08:39:30
45 Bett Montgomery F 54 08:39:57
46 Scott Yaxley M 38 08:41:55
47 Tony Zuvela M 40 08:42:36
48 Chad Schneider M 29 08:42:50
49 Bruce Dewar M 28 08:44:18
50 Chris Appel M 32 08:46:32
51 Keaton McGrath M 25 08:49:49
52 Niamh Fitzgibbon F 30 08:51:01
53 Craig Berry M 39 08:55:31
54 Tom Ballantyne M 44 09:00:55
55 Leon Musca M 31 09:01:04
56 Tomomi Otsuji F 38 09:03:16
57 Masafumi Hoshi M 47 09:04:16
58 Antony Mee M 42 09:08:55
59 Cassie Lindsay F 33 09:16:58
60 Craig Heggaton M 42 09:19:50
61 Greg Marshall M 33 09:21:00
62 Beth Bennett F 39 09:23:11
63 Marcus Hornby M 27 09:25:48
64 Christina Trapp F 20 09:27:10
65 Belinda Devenish F 30 09:29:50
66 Bryce Nicholson M 45 09:37:57
67 Brett Thompson M 31 09:41:00
68 Clare Payne F 26 09:42:39
69 Steve Norregaard M 36 09:50:10
70 Neil Davis-Raiss M 35 09:51:53
71 Robert Leckie M 46 09:52:33
72 James Pittar M 33 10:01:27
73 Tim Lyons M 43 10:09:05
74 Stuart Weston M 48 10:11:18
75 Michael Culley M 27 10:17:06
76 Peter Jones M 59 10:32:58

Back to Rottnest Channel Swim results index

Back to main Events page