Longest Swims by Duration

Longest open water swims by duration (24 hours and longer) - documented, nonstop, unassisted, non-river.*

#Name SwimTimeKmYear
1 Sarah Thomas F Lake Champlain (Gardiner Isl loop from Rouses Pt NY) 67:16 168.3 2017
2 Vicki Keith F Lake Ontario (Point Petre to Lake Ontario Park via N Amherst Isl) 63:40 74 2005
3 Vicki Keith F Lake Ontario (Leslie Street Spit to Port Dalhousie to Queen's Quay Terminal) 56:10 95 1987
4 Sarah Thomas F Lake Powell (Bullfrog to Wahweap) 56:05 128.7 2016
5 Sarah Thomas F English Channel (England - France - England - France - England) 54:10 132 2019
6 Vicki Keith F Lake Michigan (Union Pier MI to Chicago IL) 52:45 72 1988
7 V.S. Kumar Anandan M Palk Strait (Talaimannar to Dhanushkodi to Talaimannar) 51:00 58 1974
8 Veljko Rogošić M Adriatic Sea (Grado to Riccione) 50:10 194 2006
9 Vicki Keith F Lake Huron (Harbor Beach MI to Goderich ON) 46:55 75 1988
10 Sean O'Connell M Around Bermuda (Bermuda circumnavigation (CW)) 43:27 58.7 1976
11 Kevin Murphy M Lake Balaton (Lake Balaton length (dir. unknown)) 43:15 75.5 1973
12 Antonio Abertondo M English Channel (England - France - England) 43:10 66 1961
13 Vedika Karin Bolliger F Lake Geneva (Chillon Castle to Bains des Pâquis (E-W)) 42:41 69 1999
14 V.S. Kumar Anandan M Palk Strait (Valvettithurai to Point Calimere) 42:00 59 1963
15 Feras Mouala M Mediterranean Sea (Zaferburnu, Cyprus to Cote D'Azur, Syria) 41:45 106 2007
16 Chloë McCardel F Exuma Sound (South Eleuthera Island to Nassau) 41:21 124.4 2014
17 Jay Serdula M Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Leslie Street Spit) 41:01 45.3 2008
18 Cameron Bellamy M Around Barbados (Barbados circumnavigation) 40:46 90 2018
19 Jenny Kammersgaard F Baltic Sea (Gedser to Nienhagen) 40:26 43.8 1938
20 Wendy Trehiou F English Channel (England - France - England) 39:09 66 2013
21 Jon Erikson M English Channel (England - France - England - France) 38:27 99 1981
22 Clancy Kalmer M Portage Canal / Keweenaw Waterway (East (lower) breakwater to West (upper) breakwater) 38:05 37.3 1965
23 Stefanos Meltsis M Toroneos Gulf Marathon (Kallithea / Nikiti 4-way crossing) 37:50 98 2011
24 Ted Erikson M Jim Moran Lake Michigan Swim Challenge (Chicago IL to Benton Harbor MI) 37:31 96.6 1963
25 Miyuki Fujita F Tsugaru Strait (Honshu to Hokkaido to Honshu to Hokkaido) 37:24 58.5 2006
26 Ted Erikson M Jim Moran Lake Michigan Swim Challenge (Chicago IL to Michigan City IN) 36:37 59.1 1961
27 Imre Szénási M Lake Balaton (Balatonkenese to Keszthely) 36:29 75.5 1961
28 Sal Minty-Gravett F English Channel (England - France - England) 36:26 66 2016
29 Margarita Llorens Bagur F Ibiza Channel (Cap de Sant Antoni to Cala Codolar) 36:16 90.3 2018
30 Chloë McCardel F English Channel (England - France - England - France) 36:12 99 2015
31 Kevin Murphy M English Channel (England - France - England) 36:03 66 1975
32 Ken Mignosa M California Channel Islands (Cardwell Pt (S. Miguel Isl) to Campo Grande Pt (S. Cruz Isl)) 35:49 67.1 2019
33 Ted Erikson M Jim Moran Lake Michigan Swim Challenge (Chicago IL to Kenosha WI) 35:37 80.5 1962
34 Giannis Kotsiopoulos M Toroneos Gulf Marathon (Kallithea / Nikiti 3-way crossing) 35:30 73.5 2005
35 Diane Struble F Lake George (Ticonderoga to Lake George Village) 35:30 51.8 1958
36 Sophia Psilolignou F Toroneos Gulf Marathon (Kallithea / Nikiti 2-way crossing) 35:30 49 2008
37 John Munro M Lake Ontario (Sackets Harbor NY to Confederation Basin, Kingston ON) 35:15 59 2003
38 Kevin Murphy M English Channel (England - France - England) 35:10 66 1970
39 Lisa Cummins F English Channel (England - France - England) 35:00 66 2009
40 Harry Briggs M Lake Erie (Marblehead Light to Point Pelee) 34:55 45 1957
41 Alison Streeter F English Channel (England - France - England - France) 34:40 99 1990
42 Abdel Latif Abou Heif M Jim Moran Lake Michigan Swim Challenge (Chicago IL to Benton Harbor MI) 34:38 96.6 1963
43 Cindy Cleveland F Catalina Island circumnavigation (Catalina Island circumnavigation (CCW)) 34:24 74.7 1979
44 Paul Chotteau M Catalina Channel (Catalina Island to Mainland) 33:50 32.3 1936
45 Stacy Chanin F Manhattan Island solo (Manhattan triple circumnavigation (CCW)) 33:29 137.7 1984
46 Sandra Blewett F Lake Taupo (Taupo-Waihi-Taupo) 33:21 80.4 1986
47 Courtney Moates Paulk F Catalina Channel (Mainland to Catalina Island to Mainland) 33:13 64.6 2017
48 Harry Briggs M Lake Winnipesaukee (Alton Bay to Wolfeboro to Weirs Beach) 33:12 36 1963
49 Mark Sheridan M Lake Geneva (Chillon Castle to Bains des Pâquis (E-W)) 33:06 69 2016
50 Skip Storch M Manhattan Island Swim (Manhattan triple circumnavigation (CCW)) 32:52 137.7 2007
51 Jaimie Monahan F Lake Geneva (Chillon Castle to Bains des Pâquis (E-W)) 32:52 69 2015
52 Vicente Arena M Cruce Rio de la Plata (Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) - Punta Lara (Argentina)) 32:50 40 1943
53 Nicholas Murch M Lake Geneva (Chillon Castle to Bains des Pâquis (E-W)) 32:46 69 2016
54 Carlos Costa M Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Leslie Street Spit) 32:43 45.3 1993
55 Kevin Murphy M English Channel (France - England - France) 32:42 66 1987
56 Jenna Lambert F Lake Ontario (Baird Pt NY to Lake Ontario Park, Kingston ON) 32:18 33 2006
57 George Dempsey M Lake George (Ticonderoga to Lake George Village) 32:15 51.8 1967
58 Jose Cortinas M Catalina Channel (Mainland to Catalina Island) 32:10 32.3 1953
59 Krzysztof Gajewski M Masurian Lake District (Northwest Mamry Lake to Suchy Róg, Sniardwy Lake) 31:53 77.5 2019
60 Sarah Eismann F Around Bermuda (Bermuda circumnavigation (CW)) 31:28 58.7 2018
61 Bill Stevens M Lake George (Ticonderoga to Lake George Village) 31:27 51.8 1962
62 Brenda Sherratt F Loch Ness (Loch Ness (dir. unknown)) 31:27 36.2 1966
63 Greta Andersen F Jim Moran Lake Michigan Swim Challenge (Chicago IL to Kenosha WI) 31:00 80.5 1962
64 Vicki Keith F Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Ontario Place) 31:00 49.8 1989
65 Hamza Bakircioglu M Bodensee (Bodmann DE to Bregenz AT) 30:45 64 2016
66 Antonio Abertondo M Cruce Rio de la Plata (Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) - Punta Lara (Argentina)) 30:45 40 1950
67 Jessi Harewicz F Strait of Georgia (Nanaimo to Kitsilano Beach, Vancouver) 30:13 58.6 2019
68 Ted Erikson M English Channel (England - France - England) 30:03 66 1965
69 Sarah Thomas F Lake Memphremagog solo (Magog to Newport to Magog) 30:01 80.4 2013
70 Jon Erikson M English Channel (England - France - England) 29:50 66 1975
71 Rick Seirer M English Channel (England to France) 29:46 33 2019
72 Antonio Abertondo M Cruce Rio de la Plata (Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) - Punta Lara (Argentina)) 29:30 40 1946
73 Jenny Kammersgaard F Kattegat (Sjællands Odde to Jutland) 29:25 39 1937
74 Ken Mignosa M Santa Barbara Channel (Mainland to Santa Cruz Island (via east Anacapa) to Mainland) 29:22 66 2018
75 Jerry Ferris M Lake George (Ticonderoga to Lake George Village) 29:15 51.8 1983
76 Lita Tiraboschi F Cruce Rio de la Plata (Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) - Punta Lara (Argentina)) 29:15 40 1943
77 Vedika Karin Bolliger F Lake Zurich solo (Zürich Lido Tiefenbrunnen - Lido Rapperswil - Zürich Lido Tiefenbrunnen) 29:00 52.8 1997
78 Kim Middleton F Lake Ontario (Humber Bay Park to Jordan Harbour) 29:00 48.8 1993
79 Jose Cortinas M Catalina Channel (Catalina Island to Mainland) 28:55 32.3 1952
80 Jackie Cobell F English Channel (England to France) 28:44 33 2010
81 Tina Neill F California Channel Islands (San Clemente Island to mainland) 28:41 83.7 2012
82 Jaimie Monahan F Lake Geneva (Bains des Pâquis to Chillon Castle (W-E)) 28:36 69 2016
83 Anne Cleveland F English Channel (England - France - England) 28:36 66 2004
84 Philip Rush M English Channel (England - France - England - France) 28:21 99 1987
85 Margarita Llorens Bagur F Mallorca Channel (Ibiza to Mallorca) 28:13 82 2015
86 Jason Betley M Catalina Channel (Mainland to Catalina Island to Mainland) 28:06 64.6 2015
87 Bridget Simpson F Lake George (Lake George Village to Ticonderoga) 28:02 51.8 2017
88 Prafulla Nocker F Lake Zurich solo (Zürich Bürkliplatz - Lido Rapperswil - Zürich Bürkliplatz) 28:00 55.3 1986
89 John Batchelder M Lake Powell (Dangling Rope Marina to beach across from the Rincon) 28:00 54 2018
90 Deirdre Ward F English Channel (England - France - England) 27:52 66 2016
91 Diana Nyad F Atlantic Ocean (Bimini to Juno Beach) 27:41 145 1979
92 Liane Llewellyn Hickling F English Channel (England - France - England) 27:35 66 2009
93 Nick Adams M English Channel (England - France - England) 27:28 66 1995
94 Rick Goodwin M Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Leslie Street Spit) 27:06 45.3 1994
95 Vicki Keith F Lake Ontario (Leslie Street Spit to Port Dalhousie) 26:59 45.6 1986
96 Greta Andersen F Catalina Channel (Catalina Island to Mainland to Catalina) 26:53 64.6 1958
97 Kevin Murphy M Around Isle of Wight (Isle of Wight circumnavigation) 26:51 90 1971
98 Stella Taylor F Lake George (Ticonderoga to Lake George Village) 26:51 51.8 1977
99 Murugapillai Navratnaswami M Palk Strait (Valvettithurai to Point Calimere) 26:50 59 1954
100 Henry Sullivan M English Channel (England to France) 26:50 33 1923
101 John Bulsza M Lake Huron (Port Sanilac MI to Port Franks Beach ON) 26:49 55 1996
102 Annaleise Carr-Haley F Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Marilyn Bell Park) 26:40 50.5 2012
103 Kim Lumsdon F Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Marilyn Bell Park) 26:38 50.5 2006
104 Anna Wardley F Around Isle of Wight (Isle of Wight circumnavigation) 26:33 90 2013
105 Dori Miller F English Channel (England - France - England) 26:21 66 2014
106 Kim Middleton F Lake Ontario (Humber Bay Park to Beamsville) 26:14 46.4 1994
107 Susan Baddeley F Loch Lomond solo (Loch Lomond (dir. unknown)) 26:10 34.8 1960
108 Shelagh Freedman M Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Marilyn Bell Park) 26:03 50.5 1993
109 Tony Bailey M English Channel (England to France) 25:56 33 2014
110 Pat Budny M Lake Erie (Long Point ON to Budny Beach, Presque Isle) 25:52 41 1975
111 Stuart Johnson M English Channel (England - France - England) 25:50 66 2011
112 Deirdre Ward F Lake Geneva (Chillon Castle to Bains des Pâquis (E-W)) 25:45 69 2019
113 Mihir Sen M Palk Strait (Valvettithurai to Point Calimere) 25:44 59 1966
114 Paula Stephanson F Lake Michigan (Rainbow Beach, Chicago to Central Park Beach, Michigan City IN) 25:38 51 2009
115 Helen Conway F Lake Geneva (Chillon Castle to Bains des Pâquis (E-W)) 25:37 69 2017
116 Graco Morlan M Catalina Channel (Mainland to Catalina Island to Mainland) 25:37 64.6 2019
117 Forrest Nelson M Catalina Island circumnavigation (Catalina Island circumnavigation (CW)) 25:35 74.7 2011
118 Attila Mányoki M Lake Balaton (Balatonkenese to Keszthely) 25:32 75.5 2008
119 Stephen Rouch M Lake Memphremagog solo (Newport to Magog to Newport) 25:12 80.4 2019
120 Luis Garramendy M Cruce Rio de la Plata (Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) - Punta Lara (Argentina)) 25:12 40 1924
121 Bob Weir M Lake Simcoe (Wasago (Lake Couchiching) to Barrie (Centennial Park)) 25:08 56 1991
122 Bill Sadlo M Lake Ontario (Fort Niagara to Toronto) 25:01 51.5 1957
123 Elizabeth Fry F English Channel (England - France - England) 24:41 66 2011
124 Forrest Nelson M Catalina Channel (Catalina Island to Mainland) 24:39 32.3 2013
125 Michael Read M Around Isle of Wight (Isle of Wight circumnavigation) 24:36 90 1973
126 Jaime Caballero Echeverría M English Channel (England - France - England) 24:35 66 2013
127 Boguslaw Ogrodnik M Lake Tahoe (Camp Richardson to Incline Village) 24:34 34.2 2018
128 Bridgette Hobart F Finger Lakes (Seneca Lake - Geneva to Watkins Glen) 24:31 54.9 2015
129 Stephanie Hopson F English Channel (England to France) 24:31 33 2016
130 Craig Lenning M Lake Tahoe (Incline Village to Camp Richardson to Incline Village) 24:30 68.4 2013
131 Stuart Johnson M English Channel (England - France - England) 24:30 66 2012
132 Cindy Cleveland F Catalina Channel (Mainland to Catalina Island to Mainland) 24:30 64.6 1977
133 Pat Gallant-Charette F Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Marilyn Bell Park) 24:28 50.5 2017
134 Susanne Robinson F Lake Ontario (Niagara-on-the-Lake to Leslie Street Spit) 24:28 45.3 2010
135 Madhu Nagaraja M Lake Ontario (Lakeside Park, Port Dalhousie to Coronation Park, Oakville) 24:26 41.3 2012
136 Bruno Baumgartner M Bodensee (Bodmann DE to Bregenz AT) 24:20 64 2013
137 Antonio Abertondo M English Channel (France to England) 24:20 33 1961
138 Lilian Harrison F Cruce Rio de la Plata (Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) - Punta Lara (Argentina)) 24:19 40 1923
139 Antonio Argüelles M Catalina Channel (Mainland to Catalina Island to Mainland) 24:17 64.6 2019
140 Marcy MacDonald F English Channel (England - France - England) 24:16 66 2013
141 Beth French F Kaiwi Channel (Molokai to Oahu) 24:10 45 2012
142 Pat Gallant-Charette F Lake Memphremagog solo (Newport to Magog) 24:08 40.2 2019
143 Anna McClarnon F English Channel (England to France) 24:08 33 2002
144 Wendy Trehiou F Channel Islands (St. Malo to Jersey) 24:07 53.3 2015
145 Jaimie Monahan F Lake Maggiore (Tenero-Contra CH to Sesto Calende IT) 24:02 59.4 2017
146 Amy Hiland F Catalina Channel (Catalina Island to Mainland) 24:00 32.3 1958
147 Charles Zibelman M Hudson River (Albany Yacht Club to 98th St, Manhattan) 147:37 222 1937

* List does not include unverified swim claims, stage swims, swims assisted by nonstandard equipment such as wetsuits, fins, shark cages, and stinger suits, or downstream river swims. River swims are still being researched and will be listed separately.

Also see: Longest Swims by Distance