Cliff to Bridge

Cliff to Bridge is an open-water race held in the Derwent River, Tasmania, founded in February 2023 by Val Kalmikovs. The swim route starts in New Norfolk (with a view of the scenic Derwent Cliffs) and finishes approximately 15km downriver near the Bridgewater Bridge. The event rules require tow floats.

Cliff to Bridge route
Route Swims Fastest
New Norfolk Rowing Club to Dromedary Walk 67 Jae Marr - 02:44:32 (2023)

View organizer data




2023 Feb 4

New Norfolk Rowing Club to Dromedary Walk (14.9 km)

Cliff to Bridge results - 2023
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Jae Marr Male 52 02:44:32
2 Allison Hass Female 54 02:55:51
3 Benjamin Ruett Male 02:55:52
4 Andrew Affleck Male 40 02:57:44
5 Fiona Moore Female 55 03:15:21
6 Ashleigh Webb Female 33 03:19:01
7 Kylie Summers Female 53 03:23:12
8 Tara Grout Female 51 03:24:30
9 Evan Morrison Male 42 03:25:05
9 Emma Radford Female 32 03:25:05
11 Stephen Ferguson Male 67 03:28:40
12 Dean Summers Male 63 03:41:42
13 Ross Youngman Male 61 03:41:43
14 Liz Crowhurst Female 55 03:45:35
15 Grant Campbell Male 49 03:46:08
16 Charlie Evans Male 59 03:47:36
17 Susan Stamp Female 65 03:47:51
18 Anton Cozijnsen Male 56 03:48:23
19 Joseph Moore Male 36 03:48:28
20 James Tetlow Male 50 03:48:32
21 Lisa Gazzola Female 45 03:48:52
22 Julie Boxsell Female 52 03:50:50
23 Michael Powell Male 60 03:50:50
24 Kim Cook Female 43 03:56:13
25 Keeley Hartzer Female 26 03:56:19
26 Stuart Barber Male 52 03:58:39
27 Michelle Fullerton Female 59 04:04:31
28 Wayne Cable Male 63 04:11:21

2024 Feb 3

New Norfolk Rowing Club to Dromedary Walk (14.9 km)

Cliff to Bridge results - 2024
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sam Penny Male 50 03:28:59
2 Eva Buzo Female 37 03:29:18
3 Samuel Goodwin-Dorning Male 38 03:30:21
4 Murray Chapman Male 60 03:30:52
5 Gary Ullmann Male 61 03:31:05
6 Bronagh Marley Female 30 03:31:31
7 Jen Andersen Female 33 03:32:19
8 Laura O’Driscoll Female 30 03:35:08
9 Gilly Lynch Female 51 03:36:58
10 Nikki O'Shea Female 48 03:37:40
11 Katie Binstock Female 34 03:38:38
12 Katya Noble Female 52 03:39:33
13 Greg Kelly Male 63 03:43:31
14 Ashleigh Webb Female 34 03:44:31
15 Monica Tonner Female 60 03:46:58
16 Tara Grout Female 52 03:48:39
17 Julie Boxsell Female 53 03:48:44
18 Timothy Mitchell Male 26 03:52:38
19 Anton Cozijnsen Male 57 03:56:57
20 Charlie Evans Male 60 03:57:50
21 Pip Grummet Female 57 03:58:05
22 Derek Sexton Male 64 03:59:27
23 Peter Holley Male 60 04:04:50
24 Liz Crowhurst Female 56 04:07:38
25 Grant Campbell Male 50 04:09:35
26 Gerrard Gosens Male 54 04:10:15
27 Julie Slattery Female 62 04:10:18
28 Michelle Fullerton Female 60 04:12:38
29 Sally Catt Female 62 04:12:48
30 Ting Lim Female 38 04:13:44
31 Debbie Lewry Female 55 04:14:22
32 Susan Stamp Female 66 04:25:21
33 Dee Greenwood Female 59 04:34:13
34 Jocelyn Webb Female 55 04:37:31
35 Pam Tunas Female 58 04:38:28
36 Paul Beukelman Male 63 04:38:54
37 Brendan Maher Male 62 04:44:30
38 Donald Riddington Male 78 04:51:57
39 Michel Pavusa Ambrus Male 37 04:52:27

Back to main Events page