Olympic Games

Route Swims Fastest
Beijing rowing basin buoy course 47 Maarten van der Weijden - 01:51:51 (2008)
London Serpentine buoy course 47 Oussama Mellouli - 01:49:55 (2012)
Copacabana Beach buoy course 48 Ferry Weertman - 01:52:59 (2016)
Odaiba Marine Park buoy course 50 Florian Wellbrock - 01:48:33 (2021)

2008 Aug 20

Beijing rowing basin buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2008
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Larisa Ilchenko Female 19 01:59:27
2 Keri-Anne Payne Female 20 01:59:29
3 Cassandra Patten Female 20-21 01:59:31
4 Angela Maurer Female 33 01:59:31
5 Ana Marcela Cunha Female 16 01:59:36
6 Swann Oberson Female 01:59:36
7 Poliana Okimoto Female 25 01:59:37
8 Jana Pechanova Female 26-27 01:59:39
9 Andreina Pinto Female 01:59:40
10 Martina Grimaldi Female 19 01:59:40
11 Marianna Lymperta Female 01:59:42
12 Teja Zupan Female 01:59:43
13 Yurema Requena Juarez Female 24-25 01:59:46
14 Edith van Dijk Female 35 02:00:02
15 Melissa Gorman Female 22 02:00:33
16 Natalie du Toit Female 02:00:49
17 Daniela Inácio Female 02:00:59
18 Eva Berglund Female 23-24 02:01:05
19 Yanqiao Fang Female 02:01:07
20 Imelda Martinez Female 02:01:07
21 Aurelie Muller Female 18 02:02:04
22 Chloe Sutton Female 16 02:02:13
23 Natalya Samorodina Female 24-25 02:10:41
24 Antonella Bogarin Female 02:11:35

2008 Aug 21

Beijing rowing basin buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2008
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Maarten van der Weijden Male 27 01:51:51
2 David Davies Male 01:51:53
3 Thomas Lurz Male 28 01:51:53
4 Valerio Cleri Male 27 01:52:07
5 Evgenii Drattcev Male 25 01:52:08
6 Petar Stoychev Male 31 01:52:09
7 Brian Ryckeman Male 23-24 01:52:10
8 Mark Warkentin Male 28 01:52:13
9 Chad Ho Male 01:52:13
10 Erwin Maldonado Male 01:52:13
11 Ky Hurst Male 27 01:52:13
12 Igor Chervynskiy Male 26 01:52:14
13 Francisco Jose Hervas Jodar Male 26-27 01:52:16
14 Allan do Carmo Male 19 01:52:16
15 Gilles Rondy Male 26-27 01:52:16
16 Spyridon Gianniotis Male 28 01:52:20
17 Rostislav Vítek Male 31-32 01:52:41
18 Saleh Mohammad Male 22 01:53:37
19 Luis Ricardo Escobar Torres Male 01:53:47
20 Mohamed El Zanaty Male 24 01:55:17
21 Damian Blaum Male 27 01:55:48
22 Arseniy Lavrentyev Male 02:03:39
23 Tong Xin Male 02:09:13

2012 Aug 9

London Serpentine buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2012
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Eva Risztov Female 26 01:57:38
2 Haley Anderson Female 20-21 01:57:38
3 Martina Grimaldi Female 23 01:57:41
4 Keri-Anne Payne Female 24 01:57:42
5 Angela Maurer Female 37 01:57:52
6 Ophelie Aspord Female 01:58:43
7 Olga Beresnyeva Female 01:58:44
8 Erika Villaecija Garcia Female 28 01:58:49
9 Jana Pechanova Female 30-31 01:58:52
10 Anna Guseva Female 01:58:53
11 Melissa Gorman Female 26 01:58:53
12 Karla Šitić Female 20 01:58:54
13 Yumi Kida Female 27 01:58:59
14 Yanel Pinto Female 01:59:05
15 Natalia Charlos Female 19 01:59:58
16 Heidi Gan Female 02:00:45
17 Cecilia Biagioli Female 27-28 02:01:02
18 Zsofia Balazs Female 21-22 02:01:17
19 Swann Oberson Female 02:01:38
20 Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang Female 02:02:33
21 Lizeth Rueda Santos Female 02:02:46
22 Marianna Lymperta Female 02:04:26

2012 Aug 10

London Serpentine buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2012
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Oussama Mellouli Male 28-29 01:49:55
2 Thomas Lurz Male 32 01:49:58
3 Richard Weinberger Male 21-22 01:50:00
4 Spyridon Gianniotis Male 32 01:50:05
5 Daniel Fogg Male 01:50:37
6 Sergey Bolshakov Male 24 01:50:40
7 Vladimir Dyatchin Male 29-30 01:50:42
8 Andreas Waschburger Male 25 01:50:44
9 Petar Stoychev Male 35 01:50:46
10 Alex Meyer Male 24 01:50:48
11 Julien Sauvage Male 01:50:51
12 Troyden Prinsloo Male 01:50:52
13 Erwin Maldonado Male 01:50:52
14 Igor Chervynskiy Male 30 01:50:56
15 Yasunari Hirai Male 22 01:51:20
16 Brian Ryckeman Male 27-28 01:51:27
17 Valerio Cleri Male 31 01:51:29
18 Csaba Gercsak Male 23-24 01:51:30
19 Arseniy Lavrentyev Male 01:51:37
20 Ky Hurst Male 30-31 01:51:41
21 Iván Enderica Ochoa Male 20 01:52:28
22 Yuriy Kudinov Male 33 01:52:59
23 Francisco Jose Hervas Jodar Male 30-31 01:53:27
24 Mazen Metwaly Male 01:54:33
25 Benjamin Schulte Male 02:03:35

2016 Aug 15

Copacabana Beach buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2016
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Sharon Van Rouwendaal Female 22 01:56:32
2 Rachele Bruni Female 25 01:56:49
3 Poliana Okimoto Female 33 01:56:51
4 Xin Xin Female 19-20 01:57:14
5 Haley Anderson Female 24-25 01:57:20
6 Isabelle Franziska Harle Female 01:57:22
7 Keri-Anne Payne Female 28 01:57:23
8 Anastasiia Krapivina Female 21 01:57:25
9 Samantha Salinas Arevalo Female 01:57:27
10 Ana Marcela Cunha Female 24 01:57:29
11 Kalliopi Araouzou Female 25 01:57:31
12 Yumi Kida Female 31 01:57:35
13 Eva Risztov Female 30 01:57:42
14 Anna Olasz Female 22 01:57:45
15 Chelsea Gubecka Female 18 01:58:12
16 Špela Perše Female 20 01:58:59
17 Erika Villaecija Garcia Female 32 01:59:04
18 Michelle Weber Female 19-20 01:59:05
19 Jana Pechanova Female 34-35 01:59:07
20 Paola Sierra Perez Female 01:59:07
21 Heidi Gan Female 01:59:07
22 Joanna Zachoszcz Female 23 01:59:20
23 Stephanie Horner Female 27 01:59:22
24 Vania Neves Female 25 02:01:39
25 Reem Mohamed Hussein Elsa Kaseem Female 02:05:19

2016 Aug 16

Copacabana Beach buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2016
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Ferry Weertman Male 24 01:52:59
2 Spyridon Gianniotis Male 36 01:52:59
3 Marc-Antoine Olivier Male 20 01:53:02
4 Lijun Zu Male 01:53:02
5 Jordan Wilimovsky Male 22 01:53:03
6 Simone Ruffini Male 26 01:53:03
7 Federico Vanelli Male 25 01:53:03
8 Yasunari Hirai Male 26 01:53:04
9 Christian Reichert Male 31 01:53:04
10 Chad Ho Male 01:53:04
11 Evgenii Drattcev Male 33 01:53:04
12 Oussama Mellouli Male 32-33 01:53:06
13 Mark Papp Male 22 01:53:11
14 Sean Ryan Male 23-24 01:53:15
15 Ventsislav Aydarski Male 25 01:53:16
16 Iván Enderica Ochoa Male 24 01:53:16
17 Richard Weinberger Male 25-26 01:53:16
18 Allan do Carmo Male 27 01:53:16
19 Kane Radford Male 25 01:53:18
20 Richard Nagy Male 01:53:35
21 Jarrod Poort Male 21-22 01:53:40
22 Erwin Maldonado Male 01:54:33
23 Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy Male 01:59:17

2021 Aug 4

Odaiba Marine Park buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2021
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Ana Marcela Cunha Female 29 01:59:30
2 Sharon Van Rouwendaal Female 27 01:59:31
3 Kareena Lee Female 01:59:32
4 Anna Olasz Female 27 01:59:34
5 Leonie Beck Female 24 01:59:35
6 Haley Anderson Female 29 01:59:36
7 Ashley Twichell Female 32 01:59:37
8 Xin Xin Female 24 02:00:10
9 Lara Grangeon De Villele Female 29 02:00:57
10 Finnia Wunram Female 25 02:01:01
11 Samantha Arevalo Female 26 02:01:30
12 Cecilia Biagioli Female 36 02:01:31
13 Yumi Kida Female 36 02:01:40
14 Rachele Bruni Female 30 02:02:10
15 Anastasia Kirpichnikova Female 21 02:03:17
16 Paula Ruiz Bravo Female 22 02:03:17
17 Angelica Andre Female 26 02:04:40
18 Kate Farley Sanderson Female 21 02:04:59
19 Alice Dearing Female 24 02:05:03
19 Alice Dearing Female 24 02:05:03
20 Paola Perez Female 30 02:05:45
21 Michelle Weber Female 24 02:06:56
22 Krystyna Panchishko Female 23 02:07:35
23 Li-Shan Chantal Liew Female 22 02:08:17
24 Špela Perše Female 25 02:08:33
25 Souad Nefissa Cherouati Female 32 02:17:21

2021 Aug 5

Odaiba Marine Park buoy course (10 km)

Olympic Games results - 2021
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Florian Wellbrock Male 23 01:48:33
2 Kristof Rasovszky Male 24 01:48:59
3 Gregorio Paltrinieri Male 26 01:49:01
4 Matan Roditi Male 22 01:49:24
5 Athanasios Kynigakis Male 22 01:49:29
6 Marc-Antoine Olivier Male 25 01:50:23
7 Ferry Weertman Male 29 01:51:30
8 Michael McGlynn Male 21-22 01:51:32
9 Hau-Li Fan Male 23 01:51:37
10 Jordan Wilimovsky Male 27 01:51:40
11 Rob Muffels Male 26 01:53:03
12 Kai Edwards Male 01:53:04
13 Taishin Minamide Male 25 01:53:07
14 Mario Sanzullo Male 28 01:53:08
15 David Farinango Male 20 01:53:09
16 Phillip Seidler Male 23 01:53:14
17 Daniel Delgadillo Male 31 01:53:14
18 Alberto Martinez Male 23 01:53:16
19 Kirill Abrosimov Male 29 01:54:29
20 Oussama Mellouli Male 37 01:56:33
21 Vitaliy Khudyakov Male 26 01:57:53
22 Bill Thorley Male 01:58:33
23 Tiago Campos Male 22 01:59:42
24 Matej Kozubek Male 25 02:01:52

Back to main Events page