Palm to Shelly

Palm to Shelly is an annual ocean swim race along the Northern Beaches region of Sydney, Australia. In the inaugural 2019 event, the course started at South Palm Beach and finished at Shelly Beach, a distance of 24 km. The Palm to Shelly route is part of the Australian Triple Crown - either as part of the annual race or as a solo swim.

Palm to Shelly route
Route Swims Fastest
S Palm Beach to Shelly Beach 40 Rowan Webb - 05:53:00 (2019)
Boat start to Shelly Beach 2 Gilly Lynch - 03:04:02 (2021)

View organizer data

See also:


2019 Apr 13

S Palm Beach to Shelly Beach (24 km)

Palm to Shelly results - 2019
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Rowan Webb Male 47 05:53:00
2 Warren Smith Male 05:57:05
3 Katya Noble Female 07:48:13
4 Gilly Lynch Female 07:58:10
5 Pierre Lord Male 08:23:00
6 Niall O'Rourke Male 08:23:10
7 Lynton Mortensen Male 54 08:23:12
8 Andrew Keay Male 08:27:10
9 Richard Langridge Male 47-48 08:27:13
10 Grégory Lecrevisse Male 37 08:27:14
11 Neva Imbs 08:49:15
12 Brendan Maher Male 57 09:59:20

2021 Apr 17

Boat start to Shelly Beach (10 km)

Palm to Shelly results - 2021 - 10 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Gilly Lynch Female 03:04:02
2 Nicole Brown Female 03:05:20

S Palm Beach to Shelly Beach (24 km)

Palm to Shelly results - 2021 - 24 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Johnno Cotterill Male 06:24:10
2 Jodie Millar Female 06:32:52
3 William Slinn Male 07:00:05
4 Laura Wallace Female 07:00:20
5 Ali Smith 07:33:18
6 Tara Grout Female 49-50 07:34:07
7 Mark Radford Male 07:34:08
8 Andrew Keay Male 07:52:28
9 Jonathan Wall Male 50-51 07:52:28
10 Ross Youngman Male 59 07:52:58
11 Victor Pineiro Male 43 08:08:02
12 Steven Cork Male 08:12:20
13 Luke Richards Male 48-49 08:12:21
14 Michael Osborne Male 08:15:33
15 Sharon Young Female 51-52 08:22:15
16 Julie Boxsell Female 50 08:27:10
17 Eric Bateman Male 48-49 08:48:20
18 Brendan Maher Male 59 09:21:23

2022 Apr 9

S Palm Beach to Shelly Beach (24 km)

Palm to Shelly results - 2022
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Andrew Donaldson Male 31-32 06:05:00
2 Jenna Gold Female 07:36:00
3 Duncan MacMillan Male 40-41 08:24:00
4 Rach Mangan 08:46:00
5 Julian Brezniak Male 08:51:00
6 Murray Chapman Male 09:30:00
7 Paul Stravato Male 09:30:00
8 Thomas Pembroke Male 33 10:23:00
9 Mark Robson Male 50 10:29:00
10 Brendan Maher Male 60 11:27:00

Back to main Events page