SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023


2023 Apr 26

Saguaro Lake: Mormon Flat Dam to Stewart Mountain Dam (13.3 km)

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023 - 13.3 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Michael Rice Male 38 02:47:40
2 Catherine Breed Female 30 02:53:39
3 Steven Munatones Male 60 02:58:47
4 Karen Zemlin Female 55 03:13:24
5 Lura Wilhelm Female 41 03:16:01
6 Chris Cook Male 42 03:19:07
7 Steve Sherry Male 56 03:25:30
8 Stefan Reinke Male 64 03:29:28
9 Bill Shipp Male 63 03:35:17
10 Anna DeLozier Female 59 03:37:08
11 Cornelia Bleul-Gohlke Female 57 03:38:58
12 Anna Zuccolotto Soto Female 37 03:43:54
13 Mike Peters Male 29 03:44:23
14 Charlotte Brynn Female 57 03:46:28
15 Abigail Bergman Female 27 03:51:25
16 Kerianne Brownlie Female 29 03:53:10
17 Rod Watkins Male 62 03:53:44
18 Erika Beauchamp Female 49 03:53:50
19 Rijl Barber Female 42 03:55:26
20 Patti Bauernfeind Female 56 03:57:08
21 Shannon House Keegan Female 48 03:58:14
22 Haiden Freeman Female 23 03:59:15
23 Mark Spratt Male 67 03:59:41
24 Jenny Leigh Smith Female 49 04:04:52
25 Sofia Cardenas Arroyo Female 34 04:05:04
26 Kate Mason Female 64 04:08:50
27 Jared Kenney Male 36 04:08:58
28 Peter Hayden Male 65 04:13:08
29 Susie Paul Female 04:21:57
30 Jennifer Dutton Female 04:25:08
31 Justine Brousseau Female 04:25:32
32 Steve Sutton Male 56 04:25:39
33 Sophie Ryan Female 45 04:25:41
34 Fionnuala Walsh Female 49 04:39:57
35 Sue-Ellen Booher Female 69 04:40:12
36 Paula Yankauskas Female 68 04:44:15

Saguaro Lake: Stewart Mountain Dam to Mormom Flat Dam to Stewart Mountain Dam (26.6 km)

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023 - 26.6 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Joe Zemaitis Male 43 07:40:52
2 John Zemaitis Male 39 07:59:40

2023 Apr 27

Canyon Lake: Horse Mesa Dam to Mormon Flat Dam (14.1 km)

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023 - 14.1 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Michael Rice Male 38 02:41:35
2 Catherine Breed Female 30 02:44:47
3 Steven Munatones Male 60 02:51:05
4 Chris Cook Male 42 03:03:45
5 Karen Zemlin Female 55 03:06:42
6 Lura Wilhelm Female 41 03:10:04
7 Steve Sherry Male 56 03:19:05
8 Bill Shipp Male 63 03:29:14
9 Brad Lundblad Male 03:32:17
10 Anna Zuccolotto Soto Female 37 03:38:13
11 Mike Peters Male 29 03:38:44
12 Erika Beauchamp Female 49 03:39:45
13 Abigail Bergman Female 27 03:42:53
14 Shannon House Keegan Female 48 03:47:17
15 Sofia Cardenas Arroyo Female 34 03:47:45
16 Rod Watkins Male 62 03:50:01
17 Kerianne Brownlie Female 29 03:51:25
18 Rijl Barber Female 42 03:51:45
19 Patti Bauernfeind Female 56 03:57:42
20 Jenny Leigh Smith Female 49 03:59:37
21 Jared Kenney Male 36 04:05:15
22 Haiden Freeman Female 23 04:08:00
23 Jennifer Dutton Female 04:10:18
24 Steve Sutton Male 56 04:11:21
25 Kate Mason Female 64 04:11:49
26 Charlotte Brynn Female 57 04:12:02
27 Justine Brousseau Female 04:13:26
28 Sophie Ryan Female 45 04:22:30
29 Sue-Ellen Booher Female 69 04:37:41
30 Paula Yankauskas Female 68 04:41:59
31 Melanie Tyrrell Female 53 04:44:46

Canyon Lake: Mormon Flat Dam to Horse Mesa Dam to Mormon Flat Dam (28.2 km)

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023 - 28.2 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Joe Zemaitis Male 43 07:45:22
2 John Zemaitis Male 39 07:53:07

2023 Apr 28

Apache Lake: Roosevelt Dam to Horse Mesa Dam (22.8 km)

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

...and 3 others.

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Michael Rice Male 38 04:52:46
2 Catherine Breed Female 30 04:59:06
3 Steven Munatones Male 60 05:11:06
4 Karen Zemlin Female 55 05:30:41
5 Chris Cook Male 42 05:34:25
6 Lura Wilhelm Female 41 05:39:57
7 Steve Sherry Male 56 06:04:03
8 Joe Zemaitis Male 43 06:08:09
9 John Zemaitis Male 39 06:13:43
10 Anna Zuccolotto Soto Female 37 06:15:24
11 Bill Shipp Male 63 06:15:25
12 Stefan Reinke Male 64 06:15:41
13 Erika Beauchamp Female 49 06:16:32
14 Abigail Bergman Female 27 06:17:05
15 Shannon House Keegan Female 48 06:27:42
16 Kerianne Brownlie Female 29 06:29:22
17 Rijl Barber Female 42 06:30:38
18 Sofia Cardenas Arroyo Female 34 06:36:24
19 Jenny Leigh Smith Female 49 06:40:41
20 Rod Watkins Male 62 06:40:51
21 Mike Peters Male 29 06:44:40
22 Haiden Freeman Female 23 06:46:37
23 Patti Bauernfeind Female 56 06:48:51
24 Steve Sutton Male 56 07:03:29
25 Craig Collins Male 63 07:04:12
26 Jennifer Dutton Female 07:04:36
27 Kate Mason Female 64 07:05:39
28 Jared Kenney Male 36 07:13:08
29 Sophie Ryan Female 45 07:27:32
30 Justine Brousseau Female 07:36:24

2023 Apr 29

Roosevelt Lake buoy course (10 km)

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

...and 4 others.

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023 - 10 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Catherine Breed Female 30 02:23:26
2 Michael Rice Male 38 02:25:02
3 Steven Munatones Male 60 02:34:54
4 Chris Cook Male 42 02:43:03
5 Lura Wilhelm Female 41 02:43:59
6 Karen Zemlin Female 55 02:44:59
7 Steve Sherry Male 56 02:55:05
8 Ashley Husmoe Female 15 02:58:28
9 Henry Palmer Male 20 02:58:29
10 Charlotte Brynn Female 57 03:00:10
11 Anna DeLozier Female 59 03:00:26
12 Bill Shipp Male 63 03:01:20
13 Alison Meadow Female 49 03:03:21
14 Stefan Reinke Male 64 03:03:27
15 Abigail Bergman Female 27 03:06:29
16 John Zemaitis Male 39 03:07:01
17 Haiden Freeman Female 23 03:09:33
18 Erika Beauchamp Female 49 03:11:47
19 Cornelia Bleul-Gohlke Female 57 03:14:57
20 Sofia Cardenas Arroyo Female 34 03:15:45
21 Anna Zuccolotto Soto Female 37 03:15:50
22 Shannon House Keegan Female 48 03:17:36
23 Dana Price Female 51 03:17:43
24 Mike Peters Male 29 03:18:23
25 Rijl Barber Female 42 03:18:47
26 Jessica Kennedy Female 03:19:00
27 Rod Watkins Male 62 03:19:39
28 Mark Spratt Male 67 03:22:00
29 Rob Forst Male 52 03:24:23
30 Kerianne Brownlie Female 29 03:27:11
31 Jared Kenney Male 36 03:28:03
32 Jenny Leigh Smith Female 49 03:30:09
33 Peter Hayden Male 65 03:30:10
34 Steve Sutton Male 56 03:34:12
35 Kate Mason Female 64 03:38:33
36 Susie Paul Female 03:39:57
37 Jennifer Dutton Female 03:44:33
38 Justine Brousseau Female 03:51:07
39 Claire Russell Female 03:51:11
40 Lauren Byron Female 47 03:51:48
41 Sophie Ryan Female 45 04:01:27
42 Paula Yankauskas Female 68 04:01:29
43 Sue-Ellen Booher Female 69 04:02:25
44 Terri Daugherty Female 36 04:03:15
45 Kristiana Fox Female 44 04:17:05

Roosevelt Lake buoy course (20 km)

SCAR Swim Challenge results - 2023 - 20 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Joe Zemaitis Male 43 06:22:47

Back to SCAR Swim Challenge results index

Back to main Events page