Swim Across the Sound (pro)
Route | Swims | Fastest |
---|---|---|
Port Jefferson harbor buoy course | 17 | Petar Stoychev - 02:02:46 (1999) |
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport | 154 | Grant Robinson - 04:39:03 (1998) |
See also:
1993 Aug 21
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chad Hundeby | 21-22 | 05:56:37 | ||
2 | Greg Streppel | 25 | 05:59:37 | ||
3 | Shelley Taylor-Smith | 32 | 06:31:25 | ||
4 | Claudio Plit | 38 | 06:37:19 | ||
5 | Diego Degano | 26 | 06:40:39 | ||
6 | Karen Burton Reeder | 31 | 06:43:09 | ||
7 | David Alleva | 29 | 06:53:33 | ||
8 | Annie Grandisson | 07:22:33 | |||
9 | Marian Cassidy | 27 | 07:23:39 | ||
10 | Silvia Dalotto | 22 | 07:41:29 |
1994 NA NA
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chad Hundeby | 05:45:00 | |||
2 | Jean-François Roussy | 06:00:45 | |||
3 | Diego Fleitas | 06:03:34 | |||
4 | Kristin Clodfelter | 06:04:39 | |||
5 | Karen Burton Reeder | 06:12:06 | |||
6 | Paul Asmuth | 06:12:54 | |||
7 | Lisa Hazen | 06:18:42 | |||
8 | Silvia Dalotto | 06:48:23 | |||
9 | Claudio Plit | 06:48:23 | |||
10 | Yuko Matsuzaki | 08:08:32 |
1995 Aug 12
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greg Streppel | 27 | 05:30:05 | ||
2 | Attila Molnar | 21 | 05:43:02 | ||
3 | Fernando Terrilli | 05:49:39 | |||
4 | Lisa Hazen | 05:56:05 | |||
5 | Jean-François Roussy | 05:57:38 | |||
6 | Fernando Fleitas | 06:01:01 | |||
7 | Dusan Toth Szabo | 06:05:23 | |||
8 | Julio Fernandez | 06:05:54 | |||
9 | Chad Hundeby | 23-24 | 06:07:19 | ||
10 | Diego Fleitas | 06:10:36 | |||
11 | Kim Dyke | 06:12:11 | |||
12 | Karen Burton Reeder | 33 | 06:19:25 | ||
13 | Megan Mitchell | 06:27:23 | |||
14 | Pablo Pittia | 06:34:01 | |||
15 | Claudio Plit | 40 | 06:34:04 | ||
16 | Kathrin Lammers | 25 | 06:43:27 | ||
17 | Ahmed Abdalla | 06:55:24 | |||
18 | Igor De Souza | 31 | 07:04:31 | ||
19 | Silvia Dalotto | 24 | 07:13:40 |
1996 Aug 10
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christof Wandratsch | 29 | 06:02:08 | ||
2 | Stéphane Lecat | 25 | 06:04:05 | ||
3 | Attila Molnar | 22 | 06:14:28 | ||
4 | Dimitar Petrov | 06:14:28 | |||
5 | Michael Drozd | 06:31:43 | |||
6 | Jean-François Roussy | 06:34:42 | |||
7 | Andre Wilde | 23-24 | 06:34:49 | ||
8 | Victor Dominguez | 06:38:46 | |||
9 | Peggy Büchse | 23 | 06:40:02 | ||
10 | Fernando Terrilli | 06:44:43 | |||
11 | Karen Burton Reeder | 34 | 06:46:48 | ||
12 | Lisa Hazen | 06:48:29 | |||
13 | Diego Fleitas | 06:56:13 | |||
14 | Claudio Plit | 41 | 07:17:18 | ||
15 | Kathrin Lammers | 26 | 07:25:05 | ||
16 | Dusan Toth Szabo | 07:29:56 | |||
17 | Maria Fernanda Moreno | 07:34:05 | |||
18 | Ahmed Abdalla | 07:38:44 | |||
19 | David Parcells | 38 | 08:17:00 | ||
20 | Simon Lee | 08:21:15 | |||
21 | Yuko Matsuzaki | 33 | 08:43:11 | ||
22 | Benn Kramer | 39-40 | 14:40:00 |
1997 Aug 9
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Attila Molnar | 23 | 05:34:11 | ||
2 | Gabriel Chaillou | 29 | 05:36:47 | ||
3 | Michael Drozd | 05:41:04 | |||
4 | Fernando Terrilli | 05:58:05 | |||
5 | Miodrag Vasic | 22 | 05:58:09 | ||
6 | Jay Benner | 32-33 | 06:04:31 | ||
7 | Lisa Hazen | 06:08:17 | |||
8 | Khaled El Saidy | 26-27 | 06:10:02 | ||
9 | Jean-François Roussy | 06:12:32 | |||
10 | Karen Burton Reeder | 35 | 06:15:15 | ||
11 | Rose Rice | 23-24 | 06:22:17 | ||
12 | Ahmed Abdalla | 06:31:35 | |||
13 | Mohamed Salah El-Din Morsy | 06:31:41 | |||
14 | Julio Fernandez | 06:36:55 | |||
15 | Hossam Salah El-Din Morsy | 06:40:52 | |||
16 | Claudio Plit | 42 | 06:43:23 | ||
17 | Kathrin Lammers | 27 | 06:53:24 | ||
18 | Morgan Filler | 21-22 | 06:53:55 | ||
19 | Maria Fernanda Moreno | 07:07:47 | |||
20 | Yuko Matsuzaki | 34 | 08:05:59 |
1998 Aug 8
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grant Robinson | 23 | 04:39:03 | ||
2 | Nicolas Knap | 25 | 04:45:21 | ||
3 | Igor Majcen | 28-29 | 04:46:09 | ||
4 | Christof Wandratsch | 31 | 04:52:46 | ||
5 | Gabriel Chaillou | 30 | 04:54:48 | ||
6 | Andre Wilde | 25-26 | 04:56:15 | ||
7 | Jay Benner | 33-34 | 04:56:54 | ||
8 | Alejandro Lecot | 04:58:15 | |||
9 | Hossam Salah El-Din Morsy | 05:16:38 | |||
10 | Nace Majcen | 29-30 | 05:18:35 | ||
11 | Karen Burton Reeder | 36 | 05:20:56 | ||
12 | Bambi Bowman | 24 | 05:21:33 | ||
13 | Mohamed Salah El-Din Morsy | 05:27:00 | |||
14 | Maša Jamnik | 05:28:21 | |||
15 | Diego López | 27 | 05:29:43 | ||
16 | Laura Bastiani | 05:38:01 | |||
17 | Claudio Plit | 43 | 05:39:58 | ||
18 | Morgan Filler | 22-23 | 05:40:13 | ||
19 | Kathrin Lammers | 28 | 05:46:47 | ||
20 | Nadia Bolduc | 06:00:15 |
1999 Aug 14
Port Jefferson harbor buoy course (9.7 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petar Stoychev | 22 | 02:02:46 | ||
2 | Gabe Lindsey | 02:02:53 | |||
3 | Gabriel Chaillou | 31 | 02:03:46 | ||
4 | Jay Benner | 34-35 | 02:05:14 | ||
5 | David Bilodeau | 02:05:29 | |||
6 | Mohamed Marouf | 28 | 02:15:15 | ||
7 | Karen Burton Reeder | 37 | 02:17:42 | ||
8 | Khaled El Saidy | 28-29 | 02:18:55 | ||
9 | Lisa Hazen | 02:19:11 | |||
10 | Diego López | 28 | 02:21:43 | ||
11 | Nadia Bolduc | 02:26:11 | |||
12 | Kathrin Lammers | 29 | 02:26:25 | ||
13 | Claudio Plit | 44 | 02:26:46 | ||
14 | John Rosen | 02:45:45 | |||
15 | Janaina Soares | 02:45:55 | |||
16 | David Parcells | 41 | 02:50:12 | ||
17 | Jim Ligouri | 02:56:49 |
2000 NA NA
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petar Stoychev | 04:46:04 | |||
2 | Gabriel Chaillou | 04:46:35 | |||
3 | Igor Majcen | 04:49:04 | |||
4 | Nicolas Knap | 04:51:34 | |||
5 | Gabe Lindsey | 04:56:17 | |||
6 | Nace Majcen | 04:58:15 | |||
7 | Michael Drozd | 05:04:39 | |||
8 | Regan Stacey Scheiber | 05:10:17 | |||
9 | Mohamed Marouf | 05:23:01 | |||
10 | Karen Burton Reeder | 05:25:04 | |||
11 | Nadia Bolduc | 05:27:11 | |||
12 | Rose Rice | 05:34:39 | |||
13 | Claudio Plit | 05:44:01 | |||
14 | Kathrin Lammers | 05:44:06 | |||
15 | Julie Robert | 05:50:19 | |||
16 | Diego López | 05:57:46 | |||
17 | Laura Bastiani | 05:58:58 |
2001 NA NA
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petar Stoychev | 04:55:47 | |||
2 | Gabriel Chaillou | 05:01:07 | |||
3 | Josh Santacaterina | 05:08:56 | |||
4 | Mark Leonard | 05:12:04 | |||
5 | David Bilodeau | 05:22:22 | |||
6 | Nicolas Knap | 05:29:08 | |||
7 | Shelley Clark | 05:29:28 | |||
8 | Jay Benner | 05:31:52 | |||
9 | Rob Benson | 05:43:47 | |||
10 | Mohamed Marouf | 06:02:19 | |||
11 | Kathrin Lammers | 06:03:50 | |||
12 | Karen Burton Reeder | 06:36:49 | |||
13 | Kristina Jenkins | 06:37:19 | |||
14 | Nathalie Sauvageau | 06:39:25 | |||
15 | Julie Robert | 06:42:27 | |||
16 | Claudio Plit | 06:57:54 | |||
17 | Nadia Bolduc | 07:10:54 | |||
18 | Yuko Matsuzaki | 07:21:16 |
2002 NA NA
Port Jefferson to Bridgeport (25 km)
Place | Name | Gender | Age | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petar Stoychev | 04:58:45 | |||
2 | Igor Majcen | 04:59:31 | |||
3 | Mark Saliba | 05:02:27 | |||
4 | Gabriel Chaillou | 05:06:15 | |||
5 | David Bilodeau | 05:21:37 | |||
6 | Andre Wilde | 05:23:56 | |||
7 | Damian Blaum | 05:25:21 | |||
8 | Rafael Perez | 05:38:13 | |||
9 | Jane Karajovanov | 05:50:32 | |||
10 | Shelley Clark | 06:13:39 | |||
11 | Claudio Plit | 06:22:34 | |||
12 | Irene van der Laan | 06:22:36 | |||
13 | Melissa Doyle | 06:43:24 | |||
14 | Sophie Charbonneau | 06:58:20 | |||
15 | Bryan Krut | 07:07:34 | |||
16 | Marcy MacDonald | 07:18:00 | |||
17 | Julie Robert | 07:30:57 | |||
18 | Yuko Matsuzaki | 07:37:40 |