Tampa Bay Marathon Swim

The Tampa Bay Marathon Swim is a 24-mile (38.6 km) swim across the length of Tampa Bay, Florida. It was pioneered in 1998 by Ron Collins who has organized it as an annual race since 1999. The swim typically starts from the beach at the Magnuson Resort in St. Petersburg, near the north base of the Sunshine Skyway Bridge. The swim then rounds Pinellas Point and proceeds north on an incoming tide, finishing at Ben T. Davis Beach in Tampa.

The 2012 event was called off due to lightning. The 2016 event was called off due to high winds.

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim route

1999 Apr 22

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 1999
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Christopher Derks Male 28 08:23:00
2 Bambi Bowman Female 25 09:30:00
3 Kathrin Lammers Female 29 09:43:00
4 David Parcells Male 41 10:04:00
5 Rob Copeland Male 42 10:10:00
6 Stuart Abcug Male 27 10:14:00
7 Tim Kennedy Male 42 10:39:00
8 Bruce Anderson Male 38 10:42:00
9 Robert Abcug Male 29 10:59:00
10 JoAnn Harrelson Female 42-43 11:05:00
11 Tim Moore Male 46 12:31:00

2000 Apr 22

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2000
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Christopher Derks Male 29 08:30:53
2 Giorgios Tsianos Male 23 09:00:50
3 David Parcells Male 42 10:55:30
4 Stuart Abcug Male 28 10:56:25
5 Rob Copeland Male 43 11:06:38
6 Robert Abcug Male 30 11:44:09
7 T. Scott Coleman Male 45 12:41:33
8 Gregg Cross Male 44 12:59:00

2001 Apr 23

Campbell Causeway to Sunshine Skyway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2001
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Christopher Derks Male 30-31 09:04:41
2 David Boudreau Male 42 11:28:20
3 Ryan Woodruff Male 20 11:38:15
4 David Blanke Male 41 11:51:09
5 David Parcells Male 43 12:12:00
6 Andrew Johnson Male 35 12:38:00

2002 Apr 22

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2002
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Christopher Derks Male 31 07:41:38
2 Tom Fristoe Male 42 08:00:13
3 Marcos Díaz Male 27 09:03:23
4 Gail Rice Female 45 09:08:43
5 Cheryl Vega Female 39 09:37:41
6 David Parcells Male 44 09:42:48
7 Dee Llewellyn Female 24 11:39:39
8 John Ceraolo Male 41 11:59:37
9 Donald Lutton Male 32 12:51:54
10 Tom Fergin Male 12:55:24
11 Konrad Euler Male 66 13:09:28
12 Laura Colette Female 37 13:20:01

2003 Apr 22

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2003
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 David Parcells Male 45 10:24:20
2 Kathleen Wilson Female 39 12:26:30
3 Pat Marzulli Male 54 12:35:15
4 Laura Colette Female 38 14:23:00

2004 Apr 17

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2004
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Denis Crean Male 43 09:20:15
2 Marcos Díaz Male 29 09:28:22
3 Richard Flambard Male 35 09:32:39
4 David Parcells Male 46 09:40:00
5 Gilles Chalandon Male 46-47 10:05:50
6 Joe Wolf Male 36 12:15:22

2005 Apr 16

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2005
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Forrest Nelson Male 39 10:21:00
2 Jose Serra Male 30-31 10:55:00
3 Ray Gandy Male 43 11:01:00
4 Ross Reichard Male 34 12:04:00
5 Joe Wolf Male 37 12:31:00
6 Vince Herring Male 62 12:34:00

2006 Apr 22

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2006
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Brad Denton Male 42 11:15:00

2007 Apr 23

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2007
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Jimmy Welborn Male 52 09:44:00
2 Anne Schuster Female 40 10:34:00
3 Shannon Mingo Female 24 10:36:00
4 Ken Eckelkamp Male 47 11:13:00

2008 Apr 19

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2008
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Penny Palfrey Female 45 07:51:24
2 Jose Serra Male 34 08:09:15
3 Chris Palfrey Male 50 08:49:24
4 Samantha Simon Female 18 08:59:12
5 Dan Richards Male 51 09:11:12
6 Paolo Chiarino Male 41 10:16:19

2009 Apr 18

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2009
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Ramses Rodriguez Male 37 10:14:00
2 Boris Fernandez Male 35 10:22:00
3 Gilles Chalandon Male 52 11:07:00
4 John Muenzer Male 47 12:07:00
5 Michael Tschantz-Hahn Male 41 12:36:00
6 Laurie Jo Hall Female 32 12:38:00
7 Yesenia Cabrera Fuegos Female 36 13:18:00

2010 Apr 17

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2010
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Craig Lenning Male 30 10:17:00
2 David Barra Male 45 10:49:00
3 Darren Miller Male 27 11:10:00
4 Terry Laughlin Male 59 11:54:00

2011 Apr 23

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2011
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Evan Morrison Male 31 08:59:00
2 Tom Sherry Male 43 09:40:00
3 Kevin Anderson Male 51 09:56:00
4 Frank Kriegler Male 45 10:05:00
5 Barbara Held Female 57 10:21:00
6 Scott Richards Male 51 10:35:00
7 Douglas McConnell Male 53 10:44:00
8 Cindy Walsh Female 48 10:50:00
9 Anthony McCarley Male 51 11:26:00
10 Bob Needham Male 58 11:26:15
11 Bridgette Hobart Female 47-48 11:51:00
12 Jennifer McCormick Female 28 12:16:00
13 Michelle Nelson Female 39 12:19:00
14 Alan Morrison Male 49 14:23:00
15 Flavia Medlin Female 44 15:10:00

2013 Apr 20

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2013
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Chelsea Nauta Colwill Female 24 10:07:00
2 Brooke Bennett Female 32 10:11:00
3 Christopher Burke Male 51 12:16:00
4 Mark Smitherman Male 55 12:33:00
5 Sergio Salomone Male 45 13:37:00
6 Ann von Spiegelfeld Female 51 14:37:00

2014 Apr 19

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2014
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Samantha Simon Female 24 12:18:00
2 Lisa Hertz Female 28 12:46:00
3 Carl Selles Male 67 14:21:00
4 Ann von Spiegelfeld Female 52 15:22:00
5 Arnie Bellini Male 54 16:17:00

2015 Apr 25

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2015
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Emma Schaefer Female 26 10:32:00
2 Serbo Simeoni Male 49 11:10:00
3 Katie Scott Female 24 11:19:00
4 Katrin Walter Female 37 11:53:00
5 Maureen Montgomery Female 54 11:55:00
6 Neil Leyland Male 41 11:58:00
7 Katie Blair Female 36 12:02:00
8 Steve Gruenwald Male 53 12:53:00
9 Andy Truscott Male 34 13:11:00
10 Lesley Fanning Female 13:50:00
11 Andrew Heinrich Male 43 18:09:00

2017 Apr 22

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2017
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Jay Eckert Male 30 08:26:00
2 Heather Roka Female 31 11:16:00
3 Dan Fritz Male 57-58 14:26:00

2018 Apr 21

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2018
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Karen Zemlin Female 49-50 09:55:00
2 Alison Hayden Female 45 11:21:00
3 James Loreto Male 45 12:28:00

2019 Apr 21

Sunshine Skyway to Campbell Causeway (37 km)

Tampa Bay Marathon Swim results - 2019
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Jamie Proffitt Male 53 10:09:00
2 Qing Li Female 29 12:03:00
3 Carolina Mora Solano Female 41 12:13:00
4 Jenny Leigh Smith Female 45 12:34:00

Back to main Events page