U24 Safety to Sorrento

U24 Safety to Sorrento is a 24 km open water swim race between Safety Beach and Sorrento Beach along the Mornington Peninsula near Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. It has been held annually in February since 2022.

U24 Safety to Sorrento route
Route Swims Fastest
Safety Beach to Sorrento Beach 48 Brianna Bond - 05:28:21 (2024)
(route unknown) 5 Olivia Wawryk - 03:25:37 (2024)

View organizer data



2023 Feb 18

Safety Beach to Sorrento Beach (24 km)

U24 Safety to Sorrento results - 2023
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Liliana Angeles Female 35-36 06:39:00
2 Ben Morrison Male 31-32 06:41:00
3 Josephine Casey Female 27-28 06:51:00
4 Joep Buijs Male 53-54 07:02:00
5 Erin Wilson 07:12:00
6 Sarah Wapling Female 48-49 07:18:00
7 Michael Rochford Male 52-53 07:30:00
8 Andrew Montgomery Male 07:36:00
9 Hillary Geers Female 51-52 07:43:00
10 Paul Stravato Male 50-51 07:43:00
11 Rod Watkins Male 61 07:48:00
12 Andrea Schloegl Female 07:48:00
13 Kristen Kearns Female 07:50:00
14 Richard Zaacks Male 07:53:00
15 John Sheely Male 07:53:00
16 Heidi Tucker Female 07:53:00
17 Ashleigh Webb Female 33 07:55:00
18 Liz Denyer Female 48-49 08:00:00
19 Anthony Midolo Male 61-62 08:04:00
20 Ingrid Fraser Female 08:04:00
21 Monica Tonner Female 59-60 08:11:00
22 Claire Keane Female 63 08:23:00
23 Anton Stanitzki Male 08:42:00
24 Brendan O'Donoghue Male 08:42:00
25 Julie Boxsell Female 52 08:44:00
26 Julie Slattery Female 61 08:44:00
27 Lindy D’Arcy 09:21:00
28 Shien Lo Female 52 09:22:00

2024 Feb 17

(route unknown) (12 km)

U24 Safety to Sorrento results - 2024 - 12 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Olivia Wawryk Female 03:25:37
2 Joey Painting Male 03:31:44
3 Pam Tunas Female 58-59 04:10:20
4 Clare Jennings Female 04:19:27
5 Edwina Harrison Female 04:59:34

Safety Beach to Sorrento Beach (24 km)

U24 Safety to Sorrento results - 2024 - 24 km
Place Name Gender Age Nation Time
1 Brianna Bond Female 05:28:21
2 Bethany Forster Female 06:06:40
3 Mark Johnston Male 63 06:16:36
4 Amanda Davies Female 06:19:53
5 Andrea Schloegl Female 06:31:30
6 Greg Woodward Male 41-42 06:36:38
7 Nami Terada Female 06:39:31
8 John Sheely Male 06:41:01
9 Paul Stravato Male 51-52 06:53:51
10 Heidi Tucker Female 07:00:28
11 Kristen Kearns Female 07:04:06
12 Margaret Hall Female 07:08:29
13 Brendan O'Donoghue Male 07:37:33
14 Alastair Tye Male 07:39:04
15 Michelle Martin Female 07:47:57
16 Carolyn Anderson Female 48 07:50:13
17 Alex Shoebridge Male 49 07:51:17
18 Nicholas Robertson Male 07:52:26
19 Peter Hancock Male 08:31:24
20 Shien Lo Female 53 08:45:45

Back to main Events page